The Plant Kaleidoscope


flower.gif (9114 Byte) 748 pictures and 366 descriptions 25/07/2007 ! CAUTION: No parts of this Database (text - pictures - maps) may be used without the permission of all the authors.

Please click on the name of the plant to choose a picture and a plant description. Sometimes personally notes from the author are added to the description and sometimes a map indicates where the species is cultivated.

Intro

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A Top
Abelia 'Edward Goucher'
Abelia x grandiflora Rehd
Abeliophyllum distichum Nakai.
Abies numidica Carr.
Acca sellowiana (O. Berg) Burret
Acer cappadocicum Gleditsch
Acer carpinifolium Sieb. & Zucc.
Acer circinatum Pursh
Acer davidii Franch.
Acer nikoense (Miq.) Maxim.
Acer platanoides L. 'Drummondii'
Acer saccharinum L.
Acradenia frankliniae Kipp.
Actinidia kolomikta (Maxim. & Rupr.) Maxim.
Aesculus x mutabilis (Spach.) Schelle
Aesculus x mutabilis (Spach.) Schelle 'Induta'
Aesculus pavia L.
Aesculus parviflora Walt.
Akebia quinata (Houtt.) Decne.
Akebia trifoliata (Thunb.) Koidz.
Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms
Alangium platanifolium Harms
Albizia julibrissin (Willd.) Durazz.
Allocasuarina paludosa (Sieber ex Spreng.) L. Johnson
Alnus nepalensis D. Don
Anopterus glandulosus Labill.
Amorpha fruticosa L.
Apios americana Medic.
Aralia elata (Miq.) Seem.
Araucaria araucana (Mol.)K.Koch
Arbutus unedo L.
Aristolochia macrophylla Lam.
Aristotelia chilensis (Mol.) Stuntz
Aristotelia serrata (J.R. & G. Forst.) W.R.B. Oliver
Asimina triloba (L.) Dun.
Aster albescens (DC.) Hand.-Mazz.
Azara serrata (A.M.) Ruiz & Pav.


B Top
Berberis dictyophylla Franch.
Berberis julianae Schneid.
Berberis valdiviana Phil.
Betula nigra L.
Bignonia capreolata L.
Billardiera longiflora Labill.
Boehmeria spicata (Thunb.) Thunb.
Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) Vent.
Buddleja alternifolia Maxim.
Buddleja colvilei Hook.f. & Thoms.
Buddleja globosa Hope
Buddleja lindleyana Fortune
Buddleja x weyeriana Weyer
Butia capitata (Mart.) Becc.
Buxus balearica Lam.


C Top
Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alst. var. japonica (Sieb. & Zucc.) Ohashi
Callicarpa kwangtungensis Chun
Camellia irrawadiensis P.K. Barua
Camellia japonica L.
Caragana brevispina Royle
Caragana jubata Poir.
Catalpa bignonioides Walt.
Catalpa ovata G.Don
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelm.
Ceanothus 'Delight'
Cedrus brevifolia Henry
Celastrus angulatus Maxim.
Cephalanthus occidentalis L.
Cercis canadensis L. 'Forest Pansy'
Cercis chinensis Bunge
Cercis siliquastrum L.
Cercis siliquastrum 'Alba'
Chaenomeles cathayensis (Hemsl.) Schneider
Chamaebatiaria millefolium (Torr.) Maxim.
Chamaecyparis formosensis Matsum.
Chimonanthus nitens Oliv.
Chimonanthus praecox (L.) Link.
Chionanthus virginicus L.
X Chitalpa tashkentensis T.S. Elias & W. Wisura
Choisya ternata H. B. K.
Chusquea couleou E.Desv.
Cistus x aguilari Pau 'Maculatus'
Cistus salviifolius L.
Cistus x pulverulentus Pourr. 'Sunset'
Cistus x purpureus Lam.
Clethra alnifolia L.
Clethra arborea Ait.
Clethra barbinervis Sieb. & Zucc.
Clematis armandi Franch. `Apple Blossom`
Clematis orientalis L. `Orange Peel`
Clematis potaninii Maxim.
Clematis rehderiana Craib
Clematis serratifolia Rehd.
Colutea x media Willd. 'Copper Beauty'
Cordyline indivisa (Forst. f.) Steud.
Coriaria japonica Gray
Cornus officinalis Siebold et Zucc.
Corylopsis pauciflora Sieb.& Zucc.
Corylopsis spicata Sieb.& Zucc.
Cotoneaster affinis Lindl.
Cotoneaster allochrous Pojark.
Cotoneaster arbusculus Klotz
Cotoneaster conspicuus Marquand
Cotoneaster giraldii Flinck & Hylmö
Cotoneaster goloskokovii Pojark.
Cotoneaster hummelii Flinck & Hylmö
Cotoneaster hupehensis Rehd. & Wils.
Cotoneaster hylmoei Flinck & Hylmö
Cotoneaster ludlowii Klotz
Cotoneaster rehderi Pojark.
Cotoneaster roseus Edgew.
Cotoneaster tomentosus (Ait.) Lindl.
Cotoneaster turbinatus Craib
Crataegus canbyi Sarg.
Crinodendron patagua Mol.
Crinodendron hookerianum Mol.
Cryptomeria japonica D.Don. 'Cristata'
Cudrania tricuspidata (Carr.) Bureau
Cunninghamia lanceolata (W.J.Lamb.) Hook.
Cytisus paczoskii V. Krecz.
Cytisus battandieri Maire

D Top
Daphne genkwa Sieb. & Zucc.
Daphne laureola L.
Daphne pontica L.
Daphne tangutica Maxim.
Daphne x burkwoodii
Turill `Somerset`
Daphniphyllum macropodum Miq.
Davidia involucrata var. vilmoriniana (Dode) Wanger.
Decaisnea fargesii Franch.
Desmodium canadense DC.
Diospyros kaki L.f.
Diospyros lotus L.
Diospyros virginiana L.
Dipelta floribunda Maxim.
Dipelta ventricosa Hemsl.
Dipelta yunnanensis Franch.
Dipteronia sinensis Oliv.
Disanthus cercidifolius Maxim.
Distylium racemosum Sieb & Zucc.
Dodonaea viscosa Jacq.
Dregea sinensis Hemsl.
Drimys lanceolata (Poir.) Baill.

E Top
Edgeworthia chrysantha Lindl.
Elsholtzia stauntonii Willd.
Embothrium coccineum Forst. & Forst.f.
Ercilla volubilis Juss.
Euptelea pleiosperma Hook. f. et Thomson
Eucryphia lucida (Labill.) Baill.
Eucryphia glutinosa (Poepp. et Endl.) Baill.
Exochorda serratifolia S. Moore

F Top
Fagus sylvatica L. 'Tricolor'
Fatsia japonica (Thunb.) Decne. & Planch.
Ficus afghanistanica Warb.
Ficus carica L.
Fontanesia phillyreoides var. fortunei (Carr.) Yalt.
Fortunearia sinensis Rehd. & Wils.
Fraxinus holotricha Koehne


G Top
Garrya elliptica Dougl. ex Lindl.
Gevuina avellana Mol.
Grewia biloba G.Don var. parviflora (Bge.) Hand.-Mazz.


H Top
Halesia carolina L.
Hakea salicifolia (Vent.) B. L. Burtt
Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss
Hamamelis vernalis Sarg. f. carnea Rehd.
Helwingia japonica (Thunb.) F.G. Dietr.
Heptacodium miconioides Rehd.
Hoheria sexstylosa Col.
Holodiscus discolor (Pursh) Maxim.
Hovenia dulcis Thunb.
Hydrangea aspera D.Don. 'Macrophylla'
Hydrangea involucrata Sieb.
Hydrangea seemannii Riley
Hymenanthera crassifolia Hook.
Hypericum kalmianum L.


I Top
Ilex verticillata (L.) A. Gray
Itea ilicifolia Oliv.


J Top
Jamesia americana Torr. & A. Gray
Jasminum humile L.
Jasminum parkeri Dunn.
Jasminum x stephanense Lemoine
Jubaea chilensis (Mol.) Baill.


K Top
Kadsura japonica (L.) Dunal
Kalopanax septemlobus (Thunb.) Koidz.

L Top
+ Laburnocytisus adamii Schneid.
Lardizabala biternata Ruiz & Pavon
Laurus azorica (Seub.) Franco
Lavandula stoechas L.
Leiophyllum buxifolium Ell.
Leycesteria formosa Wall.
Lindera chienii Cheng
Lindera benzoin (L.) Blume
Lindera erythrocarpa Makino
Lindera triloba (Sieb. & Zucc.) Bl.
Lindera umbellata Thunb.
Liquidambar orientalis Mill.
Liquidambar styraciflua L. 'Silver King'
Lithocarpus henryi (Seem.) Rehd. & Wils.
Lomatia ferruginea R. Br.
Lomatia tasmanica W. M. Curtis
Lonicera alseuosmoides Graebn.
Lonicera fragrantissima Lindl.& Paxt
Lonicera gracilipes Miq.
Lonicera henryi Hemsl.
Lonicera tragophylla Hemsl.
Lonicera x purpusii Rehd.
Loropetalum chinense (R. Br.) Oliv.
Lyonothamnus floribundus A. Gray. var. asplenifolius (Greene) Brandegee.


M Top
Maclura pomifera Schneid.
Maddenia hypoleuca Koehne
Magnolia hypoleuca Sieb. & Zucc.
Magnolia grandiflora L. 'Gallissoniere'
Magnolia 'Iolanthe'
Magnolia sieboldii K.Koch.
Magnolia sinensis Stapf
Magnolia stellata (Sieb. & Zucc.) Maxim.
Magnolia x brooklynensis 'Yellow Bird'
x Mahoberberis aquisargentii Krüssmann
Mallotus japonicus Müll. Arg.
Maytenus boaria Mol.
Melia azedarach L.
Meliosma myriantha Sieb. & Zucc.
Meliosma oldhamii Miq. ex. Maxim.
Michelia figo Spreng.
Microstrobos fitzgeraldii   (F.Muell.) Garden & Johnson
Morus australis Poir.
Mucuna sempervirens Hemsl.
Myoporum laetum Forst. f.


N Top
Nandina domestica Thunb.
Neillia sinensis Oliv.
Neolitsea sericea (Bl.) Koidz.
Neviusia alabamensis A.Gray
Nipponanthemum nipponicum (Franchet ex Maxim.) S.Kitamura


O Top
Oemleria cerasiformis (Torr. et A. Gray ex Hook. et Arn.) J. W. Landon
Olearia x haastii Hook. f.
Orixa japonica Thunb.
Osmanthus decorus (Boiss. & Balansa) Kasapligil
Osmanthus heterophyllus (G. Don) P.S. Green
Osmanthus x burkwoodii (Burkw. & Skipw.) P.S.Green
Ostryopsis davidiana (Baill.) Decne.


P Top
Paederia scandens (Lour.) Merr.
Parrotia persica (DC.) C.A. Mey.
Parrotiopsis jacquemontiana (Decne.)Rehd.
Passiflora caerulea L.
Paxistima canbyi A. Gray
Persea indica (L.) Spreng.
Petteria ramentacea (Sieber) Presl
Philadelphus microphyllus A.Gray
Photinia x fraseri Dress 'Red Robin'
Physocarpus opulifolius 'Diabolo'
Picea chihuahuana Martinez.
Pinus bungeana Zucc. ex Endl.
Pinus parviflora Sieb. & Zucc.
Pittosporum brevicalyx (Oliv.) Gagnep.
Pittosporum ralphii T. Kirk
Pittosporum tobira (Thunb.) Ait.
Piptanthus nepalensis (Hook.) Sweet
Plagianthus divaricatus J.R. & G. Forst.
Platycarya strobilacea Sieb. & Zucc.
Podocarpus salignus D.Don
Poliothyrsis sinensis Oliv.
Poncirus trifoliata Raf.
Populus lasiocarpa Oliv.
Premna microphylla Turcz.
Prinsepia uniflora Batalin
Prionotes cerinthoides (Labill.) R. Br.
Prostanthera cuneata Benth.
Prunus serrula Franch.
Pseudocydonia sinensis (Dum.-Cours.) Schneid.
Pseudopanax ferox (Kirk) Kirk
Pseudopanax 'Trident'
Ptelea baldwinii Torr. & Gr.
Ptelea trifoliata L. var. mollis Torr. & Gray
Ptelea trifoliata L.
Pterostyrax corymbosa Sieb. & Zucc.
Pterostyrax hispida Sieb. & Zucc.
Punica granatum L.
X Pyronia veitchii (Trabut) Guill.


Q Top
Quercus acuta Thunb.
Quercus baronii Skan
Quercus bicolor Willd.
Quercus falcata Michx.
Quercus glauca Thunb.
Quercus ilex L.
Quercus imbricaria Michx.
Quercus liboensis Z. K. Zhou
Quercus marilandica Muenchh.
Quercus myrsinifolia Blume
Quercus pontica K. Koch
Quercus pubescens Willd.
Quercus robur L. 'Atropurpurea'
Quercus rubra L. 'Aurea'
Quercus shumardii Buckl.
Quercus variabilis Blume


R Top
Rhamnus lycioides L.
Rhodotypos scandens (Thunb.) Mak.
Rhus ambigua Lavall. ex Dipp.
Rhus aromatica Aiton
Ribes americanum Mill.
Ribes divaricatum Dougl.
Ribes x gordonianum Beaton
Ribes menziesii Pursh.
Ribes odoratum Wendl.
Ribes rotundifolium Michx.
Ribes speciosum Pursh.
Richea dracophylla R. Br.
Robinia x ambigua Decaisnea Poir.
Robinia boyntonii Ashe
Robinia hispida L.
Robinia x slavinii Rehd. 'Hillieri'
Rosa foetida J. Herrm. 'Bicolor'


S Top
Sageretia pycnophylla Schneid.
Sapindus mukorossi Gaertn.
Sapium japonicum (Sieb. & Zucc.) Pax & Hoffm.
Sarcococca confusa Sealy.
Sarmienta scandens Pers.
Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees
Schisandra rubriflora (Franch.) Rehd. & Wills.
Securinega suffruticosa (Pall.) Rehd.
Semele androgyna (L.) Kunth
Shepherdia argentea (Pursh) Nutt.
Sinocalycanthus chinensis (Cheng&Chang)Cheng&Chang
Sinojackia rehderiana Hu
Sinojackia xylocarpa Hu
Sinomenium acutum (Thunb.) Rehd. & Wils.
Sinowilsonia henryi Hemsl.
Smilax divaricata Sol. ex H.C. Watson
Smilax excelsa L.
Smilax rotundifolia L.
Sophora davidii (Franch.) Skeels
Sophora flavescens Aiton
Sophora tetraptera J. Mill.
x Sorbocotoneaster pozdnjakovii Pojark.
Sorbus sargentiana Koehne
Spartium junceum L.
Stachyurus praecox Sieb. & Zucc.
Stachyurus praecox Sieb. & Zucc. 'Rubriflora'
Stachyurus salicifolius  Franch.
Stachyurus szechuanensis Fang
Staphylea colchica Stev.
Staphylea pinnata L.
Stauntonia hexaphylla (Thunb.) Decne.
Stephanandra incisa (Thunb.) Zabel
Stewartia monodelpha Sieb. & Zucc.
Stewartia pseudocamellia Maxim.
Styrax officinalis L.
Sycopsis sinensis Oliv.
Syringa tomentella Bur. & Franch.


T Top
Taiwania cryptomeroides Hayata
Telopea truncata (Labill.) R. Br.
Tilia henryana Szysz.
Tilia mongolica Maxim.
Ternstroemia japonica Thunb.
Tetracentron sinense Oliv.
Trachycarpus wagnerianus Hort. ex Becc.
Tripterygium regelii Sprague & Takeda
Tripterygium wilfordii Hook.f
Trochodendron aralioides Sieb. & Zucc.


U Top
Ugni molinae Turcz.
Ungnadia speciosa Endl.
Umbellularia  californica (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt.


V Top
Vestia foetida (Ruiz & Pavon) Hoff.
Viburnum farreri Stearn
Viburnum henryi Hemsl.
Viburnum utile Hemsl.
Vitex agnus - castus L.


W Top
Weigela praecox (Lemoine) Bailey
Weigela middendorffiana (Trautv.& Mey.) K.Koch


X Top
Xanthoceras sorbifolia Bunge

Z Top
Zanthoxylum planispinum Sieb. & Zucc.
Zenobia pulverulenta (Bartr.ex Willd.) Pollard
Ziziphus jujuba Mill.